Technical program

You can find below the technical program.

Please take care : This version can be modified in the next days, so we suggest you to check modifications.

You can download the digital version of the program book here.

You can download the digital version of the abstract book here.

Sunday, August 29, 2021

14:00-18:00 | Registration

REGISTRATION

FOYER

Description : Registration and Information desk opened for finalization of register.

18:00-19:30 | Welcome Reception

WELCOME RECEPTION

ROTONDE ROOM

Description : During this first event, Laurent PECASTAING (General Chair), Bucur NOVAC (Technical Chair) and Tom HUISKAMP (Deputy Technical Chair) welcome you in the exhibit area with a beautiful sea view.

Monday, August 30, 2021

8:30-9:00 | Opening talk and announcements

OPENING TALK AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Official opening speech of the conferences.

Speaker : Laurent PECASTAING (General Chair)

Description : welcome speech, thanks and general practical information.

9:00-10:00 | Plenary Session

PLENARY TALK #PL1

Chair : Bucur Novac

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Opportunities and challenges in Magnetized Liner Inertial Fusion.

Speaker : David Ampleford

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories

10:00-10:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
10:30-12:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O1

AUDITORIUM

Pulsed Power Applications n°1

Chairs : Markus Schneider – Jianjun Deng

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : New approach for an electromagnetically driven active armour system.

Speaker : Sylvain Pinguet

Affiliation :Pulsed Power Sustems AG, Wallbach, Switzerland

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Railgun Tests At ASELSAN Electromagnetic Launch Laboratory.

Speaker : Mustafa Karagoz

Affiliation : ASELSAN Inc., Ankara, Turkey

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : Advantages of nanosecond pulsed power driven streamer plasma.

Speaker : A.J.M. Pemen

Affiliation : Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Hours : 11:25-11:40

Subject : Muzzle Voltage Characteristics of Railguns

Speaker : Nail Tosun

Affiliation : Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Effects of residual space charges on progressive streamer-to-leader transition in N2-SF6 mixtures under positive and negative repetitive nanosecond pulses

Speaker : Zheng Zhao

Affiliation : School of Electrical Engineering, Xi’an, China

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Development of a low voltage Railgun in the context of lightning restrike

Speaker : Vincent Andraud

Affiliation : DPHY, ONERA, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France

ORAL SESSION #O2

ATLANTIC ROOM

High Power Microwave and RF Sources n°1

Chairs : Neal Graneau – Jiande Zhang

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Real time and polarimetric analysis of intense electric field using electro-optic probe

Speaker : Gwenael Gaborit

Affiliation : IMEP-LAHC, Le Bourget du Lac, France

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Non-Linear Absorption of High-Power Microwave Pulses in a Plasma Filled Waveguide

Speaker : Yang Cao

Affiliation : Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : A 3-D numerical analysis and experimental validation of a bipolar pulse forming transmission line for HPM applications

Speaker : Njomza Ibrahimi

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Hours : 11:25-11:40

Subject : AN/TPQ-18 Radar Transmitter

Speaker : Rebecca Simpson

Affiliation : Diversified Technologies Inc., Bedford, USA

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Design of a vacuum interface of a microsecond timescale HPM diode with guiding magnetic field

Speaker : Hanwu Yang

Affiliation : College of Advanced Interdisciplinary Studies, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Measurement and Analysis of Electron Beam Behavior in a Virtual Cathode Oscillator

Speaker : Kazuki Nagao

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

12:10-13:00 | LUNCH

ROTONDE ROOM
13:00-15:00 | Poster Session

POSTER SESSION #P1

Chairs: Thierry Reess – Marc Rivaletto

FOYER

Subject : Research of scattering properties of lead and copper targets for protons with energy range from 60 to 110 MeV and calculating characteristics of the resulting secondary radiation

Speaker : Ruslana Truntseva

Affiliation : FSUE RFNC-VNIIEF, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Revisiting The Effect Of A Thin Ion Barrier Foil On The Electron Spot Size In A Relativistic Electron Beam Device For X-Ray Flash Radiography.

Speaker : Claude Fourment

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : Investigations on diode current, core biasing and analogue modulation of an inductive adder

Speaker : Michael Barnes

Affiliation : CERN, Geneva, Switzerland

Subject : MHD Simulations of Physical Processes in Spherical Plasma-Focus Chambers Considering Neutron Generation

Speaker : Vasiliy Dolinskiy

Affiliation : RFNC-VNIIEF, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Safety Method Using High Power Microwave(HPM) as defense against vehicles

Speaker : Mohamad Rammal

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Subject : Two-flow absolute linear instability for spherically symmetric states of dynamic equilibrium of Vlasov-Poisson plasma: a priori exponential lower estimate and counterexamples to some classical results

Speaker : Sofya Bibilova

Affiliation : Novosibirsk National Research State University, Novosibirsk, Russia

Subject : Shock-ionized dynistors and generators of nanosecond high power pulses based on them.

Speaker : Sergey Korotkov

Affiliation : Ioffe Institute, St Petersburg, Russia

Subject : Design and Modelling of a 6 GW Tesla Transformer-based Pulsed Generator for Vircator Studies

Speaker : Gideon Nimo Appiah

Affiliation : Technology Innovation Institute, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Subject : Pulsed power beams excitation for photolysis of organic molecules and modification of polypropylene superfine fibers

Speaker : Olga Tchaikovskaya

Affiliation : Tomsk State University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : A compact coreless pulsed electromagnetic coupler for smart grid applications

Speaker : Fatima Zahra Boudara

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : MHD Simulations of Turbulent Development of the Sausage Instability of a Z-pinch

Speaker : Sergey Garanin

Affiliation : RFNC-VNIIEF, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Modeling of the electrothermal behavior of a SiC MOSFET chip during a short circuit and adaptation to an entire power module

Speaker : Yannick Dumollard

Affiliation : Alstom, Tarbes, France

Subject : Formation of Repetitively Pulsed Titanium Ion Beams of High Power with a Submillisecond Pulse Duration

Speaker : Dimitrii Vakhrushev

Affiliation : Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : Preliminary Multiphysics Modeling of a 1m Sandwiched Electromagnetic Accelerator Prototype

Speaker : Mae AlMansoori

Affiliation : Directed Energy Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Subject : High power broadband pulse genration using asymmetric blumlein line

Speaker : Yahia Achour

Affiliation : Ecole Militaire Polytechnique, Aleger, Algeria

Subject : Current spreading over the width of thin foils (in serpentine-like systems) or flat current-conducting layers

Speaker : Ekaterina Kravets

Affiliation : RFNC-VNIIEF, Nijni-Novgorod, Russia

Subject : High frequency signal synchronization using PGA-SOC technology for security system in a radiography equipment

Speaker : Roman Leduc

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Compact high-current generator for laboratory studies of high energy density matter

Speaker : Sergey Efimov

Affiliation : Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Subject : Using Electrostatic Finite Element Modelling to predict High-voltage insulation tests for Switchgear components

Speaker : Nicolas Alferez

Affiliation : Alstom Group, Tarbes, France

Subject : Theoretical study on the influence of corrugated shape and size on dispersion curves in coaxial slow wave structures

Speaker : Siyao Chen

Affiliation : College of Advanced Interdisciplinary Studies, National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Subject : Improvement adhesion and properties of protective coatings on zirconium alloys and austenitic stainless steels by pre-treatment with high-intense pulsed ion beams.

Speaker : Gennady Remnev

Affiliation : Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : Design and test of a high PRF 0.5 MV Marx generator to drive PFLs

Speaker : Laurent Ariztia

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Designing quasi-force-free configurations of non-destructive megagauss magnets

Speaker : German Shneerson

Affiliation : Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Subject : High voltage electrical pulses for the Exraction of Mycosporine-like Amino Acids from the Agarophyte Gelidium sesquipedale

Speaker : Colin McReynolds

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Low-Impedance High-Power Pulsed Generator Based on Forming Line with Built-in Tesla Transformer

Speaker : Jiande Zhang

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Subject : Design and Implementation of a 250 kJ Pulsed Power Supply Module for Electromagnetic Launch Experiments

Speaker : Huseyin Akdemir

Affiliation : ASELSAN Inc., Ankara, Turkey.

Subject : Theoretical and Practical Studies of Flashover along CylindricalDielectric with Coaxial Electrodes in Atmospheric Air

Speaker : Alexey Zhabin

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Lifetime Test Platform of Mica Paper Capacitors under Microsecond Pulse

Speaker : Zicheng Zhang

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Subject : Preliminary experiment of a medical pulsed point light source system

Speaker : Jian Zou

Affiliation : China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China

Subject : Powerful Cherenkov masers with 2D slow-wave structures based on high-current relativistic electron beams of sheet and tubular geometry

Speaker : Vladislav Zaslavsky

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nijni-Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Development of a standard measuring system for the characterization of high voltage nanosecond pulses

Speaker : Mohammad Saif Khan

Affiliation : Laboratoire National de Métrologie et d’Essais (LNE), Paris, France

Subject : Pulsed Gas Discharge Driven by Solid-State LTD

Speaker : Junxiang Yang

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Joule Heating in Initiation of Discharge in Water

Speaker : He Zhang

Affiliation : Key Laboratory of Pulsed Power Technology (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Ministry of Education, Wuhan, China

Subject : A Semiconductor Opening Switch Based on Off-The-Shelf Components

Speaker : Mawuena Rémi Degnon

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Development of the 6 MA – 1 µs driver GEPI-2 for Isentropic Compression Experiments

Speaker : Frederic Zucchini

Affiliation : CEA Centre de Gramat, Gramat, France

Subject : Durability Study of Bulk Cu-Nb Composites in High Magnetic Fields of Microsecond Duration

Speaker : Alexey Spirin

Affiliation : Institute of Electrophysics UB of RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Subject : 52-kV Compact Solid-State Pulsed Power Modulator For S-band 3.1MW Magnetron

Speaker : Seung-Ho Song

Affiliation : Chung-Ang University, Seoul, South Korea

15:00-15:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
15:30-17:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O3

AUDITORIUM

Bio-medical and Industrial Applications n°1

Chairs : Guus Pemen – Weihua Jiang

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : Biotechnological valorization of platelet releasate by selective pulsed electric fields application

Speaker : Daniela Salvador

Affiliation : iBET, Instituto de Biologia Experimental e Tecnológica, Oeiras, Portugal

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Pulsed electron beam: mechanisms involved in bacteria eradication

Speaker : Camille Lamarche

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : Influence of Electric Field and Gap Length on OH Radical Production by Pulsed Electric Discharge in Water

Speaker : Taichi Sugai

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Using Subnanosecond Pulsed Electric Fields To Electroporate Bacteria

Speaker : Leslie A. Vallet

Affiliation : Université Paris-Saclay, Institut Gustave Roussy, CNRS, Metabolic and systemic aspects of oncogenesis (METSY), Villejuif, France

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Visualization of Local Thermalization of Conductive Fluids Exposed to Repetitive High-Power Electrical Pulses

Speaker : Takumi Yamashita

Affiliation : Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : Experimental results on cell treatment and tissue ablation by a TLT based pulsed electric filed generator

Speaker : Rongwei Ma

Affiliation : College of Chemical and Biological Engineering, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

ORAL SESSION #O4

ATLANTIC ROOM

Solid State Generators and Components n°1

Chairs : Luis Redondo – Hong-Je Ryoo

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : Fast Thyristor Switch Triggering in Impact Ionization Wave Mode by a Solid-State Spiral Generator

Speaker : Ivan Lavrinovich

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Super boosting gate driver for sub-nanosecond switching of HV SiC MOS transistor

Speaker : Alicia Ana del Barrio Montañés

Affiliation : CERN, Geneva, Switzerland

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : Test of a multi-gigawatt, 800 ns pulse generator based on metal-oxide varistors

Speaker : Hanwu Yang

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Energy recovery and switching surge reduction methods for pulsed power generators using high voltage SiC-MOSFETs

Speaker : Mitsuhiko Sato

Affiliation : Graduate School of Science and Technology, Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Solid-state SOS+MCL approach for picosecond multi-gigawatt pulse generation

Speaker : Maksim Pedos

Affiliation : Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : 10kV, 200kHz High Repetitive Pulsed Power Modulator based on Solid-State Wide band-gap switch

Speaker : Jo Hyun-Bin

Affiliation : Chung-Ang-University, Seoul, South Korea

Tuesday, August 31, 2021

8:45-9:00 | Announcements

ANNOUNCEMENTS

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Announcements

Speaker : Laurent PECASTAING (General Chair)

9:00-10:00 | Plenary Session

PLENARY TALK #PL2

Chair : Georg Mueller

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Pulsed Power and Electromagnetic launch developments at First Fusion: an overview

Speaker : Luis Sebastián Caballero Bendixsen

Affiliation : First Light Fusion Ltd

10:00-10:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
10:30-12:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O5

AUDITORIUM

Explosive Pulsed Power and Related Topics

Chairs: Simon Bland – Robert Reinovsky

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : System Integration of the Los Alamos MK-X Helical Flux Compression Generator and the Ranchero High Current Generator for Imploding Liner Experiments: LA-UR-21-23499

Speaker : James Goforth

Affiliation :Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Project of powerful long-pulse THz-band FEL driven by linear induction accelerator

Speaker : Naum S. Ginzburg

Affiliation : Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : Instability of Thin Resistive Liners in the Linear Approximation

Speaker : Sergey Garanin

Affiliation : RFNC-VNIIEF, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject : Simulations of Pulse Forming Networks (PFN) based on magnetically driven gates.

Speaker : Thomas Gianakon

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

Hours : 11:55 – 12;10

Subject : Alternatives for Decreasing Driving Timescale for the PHELIX Transformer Concept

Speaker : Robert Reinovsky

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

ORAL SESSION #O6

ATLANTIC ROOM

High Power Microwave and RF Sources n°2

Chairs: Mark Sinclair – Jin Yun Sik

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Experimental and numerical studies of a relativistic magnetron fed by a split cathode

Speaker : John G. Leopold

Affiliation : Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Study of high current magnetron impulse discharge.

Speaker : Erwan Morel

Affiliation : LPGP, Universite Pariz-Saclay, Orsay, France

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : Safety Method Using High Power Microwave(HPM) as defense against vehicles

Speaker : Mohamad Rammal

Affiliation :ITHPP, Thegra, France

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject : Design of a high-power UWB antenna for the neutralization of improvised explosive devices

Speaker : Jérémy Hyvernaud

Affiliation : XLIM, Brive, France

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Electron-optical systems based on cathodes with a high current density for planar spatially extended Cherenkov-type oscillators and amplifiers

Speaker : Vladislav Zaslavsky

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Hours : 11:55 – 12;10

Subject : A Semiconductor Opening Switch Based on Off-The-Shelf Components

Speaker : Mawuena Rémi Degnon

Affiliation :Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

12:10-13:00 | LUNCH

ROTONDE ROOM
13:00-15:00 | Poster Session

POSTER SESSION #P2

Chairs: Jean-Marc Diénot – Robert Ruscassié

FOYER

Subject : Generators of high voltage discharges in gases and liquids.

Speaker : Sergey Korotkov

Affiliation : Ioffe Institute, St Petersburg, Russia

Subject : Generation of supersonic water jets by underwater electrical explosion of wire arrays

Speaker : Daniel Maler

Affiliation : Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Subject : Low-energy high-intensity nitrogen ion implantation of stainless steel with subsequent modification of the ion-doped layer by pulsed high-current electron beam

Speaker : Dimitrii Vakhrushev

Affiliation : Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : Research progress of pulsed X-ray phase contrast imaging

Speaker : Jian Zou

Affiliation : China Institute of Atomic Energy, Beijing, China

Subject : Comparative Analysis of Capacitive Energy Source Topologies for an Electromagnetic Accelerator

Speaker : Fernando Albarracin-Vargas

Affiliation : Directed Energy Research Centre, Technology Innovation Institute, Abu Dhabi, UAE

Subject : An intense THZ Smith-Purcell source

Speaker : Alexandre Goeury

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : A 3-D electromagnetic analysis of a monopolar pulse forming line coupled to an impedance transformer for application to bio-medical domain

Speaker : Njomza Ibrahimi

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Solid-State Pulsed Power Generator Using Inductive Energy Storage

Speaker : Xiaojing Ren

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Effects of vacuum impedance changes on MILT flow using 3D electromagnetic PIC simulations

Speaker : Troy Powell

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Subject : Electric Field Inside a Gas Cavity Formed at a Solid-Solid Dielectric Interface Stressed with HV Impulse

Speaker : Timothy Wong

Affiliation : University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland

Subject : Non invasive electromagnetic diagnostic for new wide band gap semi-conductors

Speaker : Jean-marie Larbaig

Affiliation : Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Two-dimensional Measurement on Nanosecond Pulsed Discharge in coaxial electrode using Spectroscopic Imaging

Speaker : Terumasa Ryu

Affiliation : Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan

Subject : Fish Barrier Pulse Generating System

Speaker : Michael Kempkes

Affiliation : Diversified Technologies Inc., Bedford, USA

Subject : Design and testing of RF-accelerating module for the IAP RAS photoinjector complex

Speaker : Vladislav Zaslavsky

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Subject : Effect of gas species on the plasma flow velocity generated in tapered cone plasma focus device

Speaker : Shuto Watanabe

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Pressure wave characteristics of pulsed arc electrohydraulic discharge versus underwater electrical wire explosion

Speaker : Yoan Bacqueyrisses

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Subject : Effect of pusher layer for radiation transport in foam layer in heavy-ion inertial fusion

Speaker : Naoto Watanabe

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Detection of Current Density Asymmetry in Electromagnetic Launchers via Current Barycenter Method

Speaker : Gabriele Bandini

Affiliation : Department of Energy, Systems, Territory and Construction Engineering (DESTeC), University of Pisa, Pisa, Italy

Subject : Superconducting armatures for coilgun applications

Speaker : Vilius Vertelis

Affiliation : French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, Saint-Louis, France

Subject : Double-beam planar magnetron-injection gun for powerful terahertz gyrotrons

Speaker : Vladislav Zaslavsky

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Investigations on two branch topologies for an inductive voltage adder based on simulations

Speaker : Johannes Ruf

Affiliation : CERN, Geneva, Switzerland

Subject : NLTL for picosecond pulse compression

Speaker : Alexey Zhabin

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Electron temperature and electron density measurement of pulsed streamer discharge plasma between positive and negative voltage polarity dependence by laser Thomsonscattering diagnostics

Speaker : Tomomasa Murakami

Affiliation : Kumamoto Univeristy, Kumamoto, Japan

Subject : CMR-B-scalar sensors for measurement of magnetic field dynamics during magnetic pulse forming

Speaker : Voitech Stankevic

Affiliation : Department of Functional Materials and Electronics, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vinius, Lithuania

Subject : Evaluation of a Multi-Channel Fast Marx prototype

Speaker : Benjamin Lassalle

Affiliation : CEA Centre de Gramat, Gramat, France

Subject : Numerical analysis on wave propagation in tamper for heavy-ion beam driven inertial confinement fusion target

Speaker : Zhehao Lin

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Investigation on transient current sharing between parallel SiC MOSFETs in HV pulsed-power applications

Speaker : Mahdi Azizi

Affiliation : Electrical Energy Systems Group of the Department of Electrical Engineering at Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Subject : Pulsed corona discharge abating aqueous and airborne organic compounds: findings in energy efficiency enhancement

Speaker : Sergei Preis

Affiliation : Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia

Subject : Investigation of annular explosive emission cathodes of conductor-insulator construction

Speaker : Alexander Chepusov

Affiliation : Institute of Electrophysics UB RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Subject : High precision magnetic measurement on solenoids for high current electron LINAC

Speaker : Bruno Cassany

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : Investigation of mechanical stresses and heating of a quasi-force-free magnet with inertial retention of the end part of the winding

Speaker : German Shneerson

Affiliation : Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytechnic University, Saint Petersburg, Russia

Subject : Compton SASE FEL Based on Sectioned RF Undulator Systems

Speaker : Andrei Savilov

Affiliation : Insitute of Applied Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : A multiphase rail launcher with circular geometry and modular design: Development, construction and first experiments

Speaker : Florian Zellmer

Affiliation : ISL Saint Louis, Saint-Louis, France

Subject : Modified LIF-Dip Spectroscopy of Rydberg States of Xenon for Electric field Measurement in Plasma

Speaker : Wladimir An

Affiliation : Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karlsrhe, Germany

Subject : Different extraction structures application in high efficiency relativistic magnetron simulation

Speaker : Yuwei Fan

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Subject : Planar relativistic sub-terahertz surface-wave oscillators and amplifiers with transverse energy output and input: concept, theory, and simulations

Speaker : Andrey Malkin

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Coupling of high voltage, high power modules for lightning strikes experimental simulation

Speaker : Clement Zaepffel

Affiliation : DPHY, ONERA, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, Paris

Subject : Measure of Electrical Parameters of Nanosecond Dielectric Barrier Discharges (nsDBD) in Air at Atmospheric Pressure

Speaker : Jean Paillol

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Analysis of the secondary emission of electrons in collector systems of modern gyrodevices

Speaker : Mikhail Morozkin

Affiliation : IAP RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Durability Study of Steel Layered Structures Obtained by Powder Approach in High Magnetic Fields of Microsecond Duration

Speaker : Alexey Spirin

Affiliation : Institute of Electrophysics UB of RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Subject : Impulse Generator for Testing the Effects of Indirect Lightning on Electronic Devices

Speaker : Su-Mi Park

Affiliation : Chung-Ang University, Seoul, South Korea

Subject : The effect of impulse rise-time on the breakdown of composite ester-polymer insulation

Speaker : Chris Williamson

Affiliation : University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, Scotland

15:00-15:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
15:30-17:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O7

AUDITORIUM

Pulsed Power Generators and Components n°1

Chairs: Bryan Oliver – Andreas Neuber

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : The Saturn Accelerator Recapitalization Project

Speaker : Bryan Oliver

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Fundamental Study of High Electric Field Surface Flashover in Vacuum

Speaker : Andreas Neuber

Affiliation : Texas Tech University, Lubbock, USA

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : Operation of a high-impedance MITL into an undermatched load on the RITS-6 accelerator: limitations on inductive voltage adder (IVA) operation

Speaker : Timothy Renk

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Impedance-Matched Marx, a new class of generator

Speaker : Baptiste Guegan

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Repetitive pulsed electric fields in a large volume of water verified with measurement of opto-electric effect

Speaker : Matthew Woodyard

Affiliation : Loughborough University, Loughborough, England

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : Revisiting the Physics of High-Current, Foil Opening Switches with Modern Codes

Speaker : Christopher Rousculp

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

ORAL SESSION #O8

ATLANTIC ROOM

Particle Beams Physics and Technology n°1

Chairs: Christophe Vermare – Rémi Maysonni

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : Integration test of Plasma Filled Rod Pinch diode radiographic source

Speaker : Mark Sinclair

Affiliation : AWE, Berkshire, England

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Dielectric Quality Assessment Methods for Complex Ceramic Tubes used for the LHC Injection Kicker Beam Screens

Speaker : Tobias Stadlbauer

Affiliation : CERN, Geneva, Switzerland

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : A source of pulsed beams of charged particles based on a double pulse generator

Speaker : Mikhail Zhuravlev

Affiliation : Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Code-to-code benchmarking of 2D high energy beam transport in a gas cell

Speaker : Chris Moore

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Effects of vacuum impedance changes on MILT flow using 3D electromagnetic PIC simulations

Speaker : Troy Powell

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : Development of Solid-State Switch and High Precision Capacitor Charger for Kicker Modulator System

Speaker : Tae-Hyun Kim

Affiliation :University of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea

Wednesday, September 1, 2021

8:45-9:00 | Announcements

ANNOUNCEMENTS

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Announcements

Speaker : Laurent PECASTAING (General Chair)

9:00-10:00 | Plenary Session

PLENARY TALK #PL3

Chair: Laurent Pécastaing

AUDITORIUM

Subject : The Laser MégaJoule (LMJ) facility status

Speaker : Tony CAILLAUD

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

10:00-10:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
10:30-12:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O9

AUDITORIUM

Bio-medical and Industrial Application n°2

Chairs: Nerija Zurauskiene – Katsuki Sunao

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Pulsed streamer discharge generation with arbitrary waveform solid-state nanosecond pulsed power technology

Speaker : Tom Huiskamp

Affiliation :Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Experimental characterization of pulsed arc under water

Speaker : Julien Thouin

Affiliation :Université Paul Sabatier, Toulouse, France

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : Electrical discharges used as acoustic waveform generators

Speaker : Philippe Delmote

Affiliation : ISL, Saint Louis, France

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject : Influence of fluid static pressure and temperature on electrical discharges mode in liquids

Speaker : Tony IMBERT

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Investigation of performance of supersonic underwater electrical discharge as a pulsed acoustic source

Speaker : Jessica Stobbs

Affiliation : Loughborough University, Loughborough, Leicestershire, England

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Pulsed arc electrohydraulic discharges generated by capacitor banks versus Marx generator: characterization of generated pressure waves

Speaker : Yoan Bacqueyrisses

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

ORAL SESSION #O10

ATLANTIC ROOM

High-Energy Density Physics and Technology

Chairs: Luis Sebastian Caballero Bendixsen – Stanislas Chaikovsky

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Multi-probe radiography with laser-driven particle/X-ray sources

Speaker : Andrea Favalli

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : An ultra portable X-pinch for probing warm dense matter

Speaker : Simon Bland

Affiliation : Imperial College, London, England

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject : An indirect iterative method to couple the generator to MHD load for future Z-pinch

Speaker : Quan Zhou

Affiliation : Tsinghua University, Beijing, China

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject : PHELIX Containment Cassette – Design and Validation Testing

Speaker : Vincent Garcia

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Skin electrical explosion of flat conductors

Speaker : Stanislav Chaikovsky

Affiliation : Institute of High Current Electronics of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Tomsk, Russia

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Calculational Study of the Z-Pinch Dynamics of Resistively Thick Aluminum Rods

Speaker : Seth Kreher

Affiliation : Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, USA

12:10-13:00 | LUNCH

ROTONDE ROOM
13:00-15:00 | Poster Session

POSTER SESSION #P3

Chairs: Antoine de Ferron – Jean-Marie Larbaig

FOYER

Subject : Project of powerful long-pulse THz-band FEL driven by linear induction accelerator

Speaker : Naum Ginzburg

Affiliation : Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

Subject : Series Gate Driving System for Solid-State Bipolar Pulsed Power Modulator Based on Modular Cell Structure

Speaker : Seung-Ho Song

Affiliation : Chung-Ang University, Seoul, South Korea

Subject : Investigation of dielectric strength of mineral oil based nanofluids under high pulsed voltage

Speaker : Anca Petre

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Microscopic Schlieren and acoustic investigation of supersonic underwater electrical discharge phenomena

Speaker : Jessica Stobbs

Affiliation : Loughborough University, Loughborough, England

Subject : Electromagnetic Launcher Speed Control with a Multilevel Fast Triggering Time Algorithm (MFTTA)

Speaker : Nail Tosun

Affiliation : Middle East Technical University, Ankara, Turkey

Subject : A Portable X-pinch as a Source for Dispersive Spectroscopy in High Energy Density Physics

Speaker : Jergus Strucka

Affiliation : Imperial College, London, England

Subject : A9×9 Sub-microsecond Pulsed Plasma Jet Array for Disinfection and Sterilization

Speaker : Hongyu Chen

Affiliation : Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

Subject : Generation of Sub-Terahertz Cherenkov Superradiance Pulses in Strongly Oversized 1D and 2D Periodical Surface-Wave Structures

Speaker : Andrey Malkin

Affiliation : Institute of Applied Physics RAS, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Influence of electrical conductivity on electrical discharges mode in liquids

Speaker : Tony Imbert

Affiliation : ITHPP, Thegra, France

Subject : Experimental Measurements, Numerical Simulations, and Analytical Calculations of Intense Relativistic Electron Beam Parameters on the SINUS-6 High-Current Electron-Beam Accelerator

Speaker : K. Nusrat Islam

Affiliation : The University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA

Subject : Development of a low voltage Railgun in the context of lightning restrike

Speaker : Vincent Andraud

Affiliation : DPHY, ONERA, Université Paris-Saclay, Orsay, France

Subject : Investigating the benefit of solid-state architectures to improve performances of pulsed power generator for multi-pulse flash radiography applications

Speaker : Jean-Marie Larbaig

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Numerical modeling of dynamics a proton beam in an accelerating structure with a radio frequency quadrupole.

Speaker : Boriskov Alexandr

Affiliation : VNIIEF, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Subject : Longitudinal ElectroMagnetic (EM) Force Investigation

Speaker : Neal Graneau

Affiliation : AWE, Berkshire, England

Subject : Multi-pulse high pulsed power generator for future X-ray flash radiography applications.

Speaker : Baptiste Cadilhon

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : Effects of high switching frequency and dielectric barrier discharges on enamel insulation degradation of motors fed by SiC-based inverters

Speaker : Veronika Gavrilenko

Affiliation : National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : Ultrafast 30-kV nanosecond solid-state Impedance-matched Marx generator for transient plasma generation

Speaker : Mahdi Azizi

Affiliation : Electrical Energy Systems Group of the Department of Electrical Engineering at Eindhoven University of Technology

Subject : Nanocrystalline Magnetic Cores Under Fast Pulse Magnetization

Speaker : Mawuena Rémi Degnon

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Subject : Reverse Vortex Flow Gliding Arc Plasma for Nitrogen Fixation in Water

Speaker : Yun-Sik Jin

Affiliation : Korea Electrotechnology Research Institute Bulmosan-dong, South Korea

Subject : Update on Marx generator circuit for accelerators based on SiC MOSFETs

Speaker : Luis Redondo

Affiliation : Lisbon Engineer Superior Institute, GIAAPP/ISEL, Lisbon, Portugal

Subject : Electromagnetic Particle-In-Cell modelling of the MERLIN IVA using the measured pulse-forming line drive

Speaker : Anthony Meadowcroft

Affiliation : AWE Aldermaston, Reading, England

Subject : Dual pulse generation from a velvet cold cathode with a new Inductive Voltage Adder “Mi2” for X-ray flash radiography applications

Speaker : Rudy Delaunay

Affiliation : CEA Centre de Gramat, Gramat, France

Subject : The Influence of Shape and Timing of Applied Pulsed Voltage on Active Species Production in Electric Discharge Water Treatment Equipment

Speaker : Phung Nhat Thanh

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : Development of Single-Turn Coils for Multiple Generation of 40 T Magnetic Field in Microsecond Duration Range

Speaker : Alexey Spirin

Affiliation : Institute of Electrophysics UB of RAS, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Subject : Electronic emission of a cold velvet cathode in multi-pulse regimee

Speaker : Isia Mousseau

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : Construction of Repeatable Pulsed-Power Load using Liquid Metal with electrode-covered nozzle

Speaker : Yuki Narita

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Subject : A solid-state pulsed power modulator with high stabilityfor Hard X-ray Free Electron Laser

Speaker : Long Gong

Affiliation : Micovey, Wuhu, China

Subject : Structure design of inductor with large current-carrying capacity based on Taguchi method

Speaker : Xiang Su

Affiliation : Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

Subject : Evaluation of temporal behavior of 200 keV proton bunches with prompt γ‑spectrometry

Speaker : Andrei Stepanov

Affiliation : Tomsk Polytechnic University, Tomsk, Russia

Subject : Inductance calculations of a toroidal coil and possibilities to convert it to a pulse transformer

Speaker : Maxime Berard

Affiliation : French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, Saint-Louis, France

Subject : Study on acoustic characteristic of underwater multi-electrode pulse discharge

Speaker : Haonan Lv

Affiliation : Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

Subject : FPGA based Programmable Pulse Generator for Solid-State Marx Generators

Speaker : J.J. van Oorschot

Affiliation : Electrical Energy Systems, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Subject : Investigating the beam transport in a Linear Induction Accelerator for multi-pulse X-Ray flash radiographys

Speaker : Clara-Marie Alvinerie

Affiliation : CEA Centre de Gramat, Gramat, France

Subject : Analysis of shock and acoustic pressure impulses generated by an underwater exploding wire

Speaker : Thanasi Frost

Affiliation : Loughborough University, Loughborough, England

Subject : XRAM Generator Investigations with a 1 MJ Demonstrator

Speaker : Oliver Liebfried

Affiliation : French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, Saint-Louis, France

Subject : Remediation of HCH contaminated soil usingdielectric barrier discharge

Speaker : Shuo Zhang

Affiliation : Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China

Subject : 80kW High Voltage Power Supply for X-ray Generator

Speaker : Seongho Son

Affiliation : University of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea

Subject : High power microwave coupler with high power handling and optimized electromagnetic mode conversion

Speaker : Jean-Christophe Diot

Affiliation : CEA Centre de Gramat, Gramat, France

Subject : Design of Bipolar Pulsed Power Supply for Production of Plasma Activated Water

Speaker : Tae-Hyun Kim

Affiliation : University of Science and Technology, Seoul, Korea

Subject : Phase transitions induced by megagauss fields in condensed matter

Speaker : Yasuhiro Matsuda

Affiliation : University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Subject : Focusing an intense relativistic electron beam for flash radiography

Speaker : Adrien Dudes

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Subject : Lumped parameter wide frequency band characterization, applied to Si and SiC power devices used in power electronics topologies

Speaker : Anusha Gopishetti

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, Pau, France

Subject : Preliminary study of dual annular multi-beam transmission for a TM03 mode V-BandRTTO

Speaker : Jiande Zhang

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Subject : Experimental investigation of one meter scale millisecond duration guided discharge

Speaker : Leonid Arantchouk

Affiliation : Laboratoire d’Optique Appliquée – ENSTA Paris, Ecole Polytechnique, CNRS, Institut Polytechnique de Paris

15:00-15:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
15:30-17:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O11

AUDITORIUM

Pulsed Power Generators and Components n°2

Chairs: Frederic Bayol – David Ampleford

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : Development and test of a high power conventional pulser for radiography application

Speaker : Frédéric Bayol

Affiliation :ITHPP, Thegra, France

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Characteristic research of the propylene carbonate after nano-modification

Speaker : Zicheng Zhang

Affiliation : National University of Defense Technology, Changsha, China

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : 250kV/60ns high-pulsed power generator for the 3rd axis of EPURE facility

Speaker : Baptiste Cadilhon

Affiliation : CEA Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Fast & Flexible Impedance-Matched Solid-State Marx Generator for PAW Generation

Speaker : J.J. van Oorschot

Affiliation : Electrical Energy Systems, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Detailed Analysis and Interpretation of the MERLIN Inductive Voltage Adder Commissioning Data

Speaker : Mark Sinclair

Affiliation : AWE, Berkshire, England

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : FPGA based Programmable Pulse Generator for Solid-State Marx Generators

Speaker : J.J. van Oorschot

Affiliation :Electrical Energy Systems, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

ORAL SESSION #O12

ATLANTIC ROOM

Particle Beams Physics and Technology n°2

Chairs: Martial Toury- Yakov Krasik

Hours : 15:30 – 15:55

Subject : A Linear Induction Accelerator as the 3rd flash radiographic source of the Fr-UK EPURE Facility

Speaker : Christophe Vermare

Affiliation : CEA/DAM, Centre du CESTA, Le Barp, France

Hours : 15:55 – 16:10

Subject : Numerical Simulation of PHELIX Shallow Cassette Liner Performance Tests

Speaker : Marvin Zocher

Affiliation : Sandia National Laboratories, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 16:10 – 16:25

Subject : Generation of high-power wideband terahertz radiation in long-pulse linac-based free electron lasers

Speaker : Naum Ginzburg

Affiliation : Institute of applied physics RAS, Nijni Novgorod, Russia

Hours : 16:25 – 16:40

Subject : Analytical Calculations and Numerical Simulations of Intense Relativistic Electron Beam Generation and Transportation in a Smooth Cylindrical Waveguide

Speaker : K. Nusrat Islam

Affiliation : University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, USA

Hours : 16:40 – 16:55

Subject : Experimental studies of electron beam propagation in Argon

Speaker : Nicolas Szalek

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Hours : 16:55 – 17:10

Subject : XRAM Generator Investigations with a 1 MJ Demonstrator

Speaker : Oliver Liebfried

Affiliation : French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis, Saint-Louis, France

19:00-21:30 | GALA DINNER

CASINO DE BIARRITZ / Salle des Ambassadeurs

Thursday, September 2, 2021

8:45-9:00 | Closing talk and announcements

CLOSING TALK AND ANNOUNCEMENTS

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Official closing speech of the conferences.

Speaker : Laurent PECASTAING (General Chair)

Description : Closing speech, thanks and general practical information.

9:00-10:00 | Plenary Session

PLENARY TALK #PL4

Chair: Tom Huiskamp

AUDITORIUM

Subject : Primary impacts of pulsed electric fields on organisms and their industrial applications

Speaker : Sunao Katsuki

Affiliation : Kumamoto University, Kumamoto, Japan

10:00-10:30 | COFFEE BREAK

ROTONDE ROOM
10:30-12:10 | Oral Sessions

ORAL SESSION #O13

AUDITORIUM

Pulsed Power Applications n°2

Chairs: Mike Barnes – Douyan Wang

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Structure and Dynamics of Pulsed-Power Driven Rotating Laboratory Plasmas

Speaker : Vicente Valenzuela-Villaseca

Affiliation : Imperial College, London, England

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : High pulsed magnetic field sensor based on hybrid co-substituted manganite/graphene structure

Speaker : Nerija Zurauskiene

Affiliation : Department of Functional Materials and Electronics, Center for Physical Sciences and Technology, Vilnius, Lithuania

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject :  Free target acceleration by underwater electrical explosion of a wire array

Speaker : Daniel Maler

Affiliation : Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa, Israel

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject : Investigation of multilayer electromagnetic shielding effectiveness using high and low permeability materials

Speaker : Roman Leduc

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Pulsed corona discharge abating aqueous and airborne organic compounds: findings in energy efficiency enhancement

Speaker : Sergei Preis

Affiliation : Tallinn University of Technology, Tallinn, Estonia

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Quantitative calculation of bubble pulsation process of underwater pulsed discharge

Speaker : Yong Zhao

Affiliation : Huazhong University of Science and Technology, Wuhan, China

ORAL SESSION #O14

ATLANTIC ROOM

Solid State Generators and Components n°2

Chairs: Anton Gusev – John Mankowski

Hours : 10:30 – 10:55

Subject : Solid-state Dual Linear Transformer Driver Using Inductive Energy Storage

Speaker : Feng Yu

Affiliation : Nagaoka University of Technology, Niigata, Japan

Hours : 10:55 – 11:10

Subject : Resonantly Charged Semiconductor-based Marx Generator

Speaker : Martin Sack

Affiliation : Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Karsruhe, Germany

Hours : 11:10 – 11:25

Subject :  Diode Opening Switch and Magnetic Switch Based Full Solid-state High Voltage Repetitive Nanosecond Pulse Generator

Speaker : Zichen Deng

Affiliation : State Key Laboratory of Electrical Insulation and Power Equipment, Xi’an Jiaotong University, Suzhou, China

Hours : 11:25 – 11:40

Subject :Ultrafast Switching of SiC MOSFETs for High-Voltage Pulsed-Power Circuits

Speaker : Mahdi Azizi

Affiliation : Electrical Energy Systems, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherland

Hours : 11:40 – 11:55

Subject : Preliminary Study of Ultra-High Current Thyristors Triggered in Impact Ionization Wave Mode

Speaker : Thomas Maysonnave

Affiliation : Universite de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, E2S UPPA, SIAME, Pau, France

Hours : 11:55 – 12:10

Subject : Development of fast up-scalable 10-kV SiC-MOSFET switching modules

Speaker : Rainer Bischoff

Affiliation : French-German Research Institute of Saint-Louis (ISL), Saint-Louis, France

Registration is opened

since january 1st, 2020